+91 431 2415635 office@trichydiocese.org
Our Bishop

 

Personal Data
Name Most Rev. Arokiaraj Savarimuthu
Place and Parish of Origin Lalapettai : Kulithalai Parish
Native Parish Kulithalai Parish
Date of Birth 24.10.1954
Date of Ordination 08.01.1981
Feast Day 08 September
Parents Mr. Savarimuthu and Mrs. Therese Mary
Parents Mr. Savarimuthu and Mrs. Therese Mary
BA (Hist, Soc & Phil) at Bangalore University
Higher Studies (After Priesthood)
Secular MA (Sociology), Annamalai University(Correspondence Course)
Ecclesiastical Licentiate & Doctorate in Liturgy at Catholic Institute, Paris, France
S.No Place Year Position
1 St. Joseph’s Church, DGL February 1981 to May 1981 Asst. Parish Priest
2 TLS, Trichy 10 June to 20 July 1981 Assistant at TLS
3 Cathedral, Trichy 21 July to 07 August 1981 Asst. Parish Priest
4 Ayyampatty 08 August 1981 to May 1986 Parish Priest
5 P. Udayapatty June 1986 to February 1987 Parish Priest
6 Nallayan Nilayam March 1987 to June 1991 Secretary to the trible commission
7 TNBCLC, Tindivanam July 1991 to July 1994 Secretary, TNBC Liturgy  Commission
8 Catholic Institute, Paris July 1994 to 13 October 2002 Higher Studies
9 TNBCLC, Tindivanam 14 October 2002 to April 2008 Secretary to the Trible Commission
10 Bishop’s House 31 May 2008 – 2013 Chancellor
11 R.C. Teacher Training School June 2008 to May 2009 Correspondent
12 Subramaniapuram June 2009 to May 2012 Parish Priest
13 St. Paul’s Seminary June 2012 to May 2015 Professor of Liturgy
14 Cathedral, Trichy June 2015 to May 2016 Parish Priest
15 St. Paul’s Seminary June 2016 – May 2019 Rector & Professor of Liturgy
16 Holy Redeemer’s Basilica 2019 – Rector & Parish Priest
top