Councils And Commissions
Anbiam & Liturgy Fr. Michael Joe
Bible Fr. T. Albert
Catechetics Fr. Victor Jeyabalan
Charismatic Renewal Fr. Melchior Raja
Dialogue and Ecumenism Fr. Melchior Raja
Evangelization Fr. Melchior Raja
Family Mr. Vijaya Kumar
Health Fr. Joseph Arul Rajan
Holy Childhood Association Fr. Leo Melquir Babu
Labour Fr. Jeyaraj
Laity Mr. P.M. Rajendran
Pastoral Council Mr. Francis Paul Durairaj
Prison Ministry Fr. Jesu Doss
SC/ST/MBC Fr. D. Thomas
Secretary of the Senate of Priests Fr. S. Thomas
Social Communication Fr. Leo Melquir Babu
Superintendent of Schools Fr. A. Sahaya Jayakumar
T.M.S.S.S. Fr. A. Susai Alangaram
Fr. John Selvaraj
Vocation Fr. Antony Ramesh Kumar
Women Mrs. Angela Savariraj
Youth Fr. John Alexander
Finance Council Most. Rev. Antony Devotta
Msgr. T. Eugene
Fr. Innasimuthu (Jr)
Fr. A. Jeyaraj
Fr. R. Michael Joe
Fr. D. Thomas
Fr. A. Chinnappan
Fr. L. Edward Raja
Fr. A. Arockia Sundara Raj
Fr. Tennis Gilbert
Fr. Vincent Joseph
Mr. James
Mr. Y. Solomon
Mrs. Visuvasa Mary
Mrs. Celine Mary
Mr. Francis
Mr. Jeyaraj
College of Consultors Most. Rev. Antony Devotta
Msgr. T.Eugene
Fr. Innasimuthu (Jr)
Fr. A. Jeyaraj
Fr. R. Michael Joe
Fr. D. Thomas
Fr. A. Chinnappan
Fr. L. Edward Raja
Fr. A. Arockia Sundara Raj
Fr. S. Thomas
Fr. G. Saminathan
Laity Council Mr. Ashokan
L. Kulandairaj (Representative)

 

Ex- Officio Members
Vicar General Msgr. T. Eugene
Procurator Fr. S. Innasimuthu
Chancellor Fr. A. Jeyaraj
Judicial Vicar Fr. Benjaminraj
Vicar Forane – Puthur Fr. R. Michael Joe
Vicar Forane – Crawford Fr. D. Thomas
Vicar Forane – Ponmalai Fr. A. Chinnappan
Vicar Forane – Manaparai Fr. A. Arockia Sundara Raj
Vicar Forane – Keeranur Fr. L. Edward Raja
Director Pastoral Centre
Superintendent of Schools Fr. A. Sahaya Jayakumar
Rector of Minor Seminary Fr. Antony Ramesh Kumar

 

Elected Members
From Age-Groups
Fr. K.S. Arputhasamy (1953 -1966) Fr. S. Chinnappan (1967-1980)
Fr. Stanislaus Chandran (1980 – 1982) Fr. Joseph Arul Rajan (1982-1989)
Fr. Philomen Raj (1989 -1991) Fr. A. Chinnappan ( 1991 – 1994)
Fr. J. Victor Emmanuel (1994 – 1998) Fr. Edward Raja (1998 – 2002)
Fr. Innasimuthu Jr. (2003 – 2004) Fr. P. Arockiaraj (2005-2009)
Fr. Antony Sundara Pandian (2010 – 2012)

 

From Vicariates
Fr. S. Kulandaisamy – Crawford Vicariate Fr. Sekar Sebastian (Crawford Vicariate)
Fr. Thomas John Julian (Ponmalai Vicariate) Fr. Melchior Raja (Ponmalai Vicariate)
Fr. Manuel (Puthur Vicariate) Fr. Michael Joe (Puthur Vicariate)
Fr. L. Antony Ramesh (Manaparai Vicariate) Fr. S. Thomas (Manaparai Vicariate)
Fr. S. Arulanandam (Keeranur Vicariate) Fr. Gnanadickam (Keeranur Vicariate)

 

Nominated Members
Fr. Baskaran
Fr. Venmani Sylvester
Rector, St. Joseph’s College CRI President

 

top
Diocesan Pastoral Council –Tiruchirappalli
List of members

 

Ex- Officio Members
Diocesan Bishop Most Rev. Antony Devotta
Vicar General Msgr. T. Eugene
Judicial Vicar Fr. Benjamin Raj
Chancellor Fr. A. Jeyaraj
Procurator Fr. S. Innasimuthu
Vicar Forane – Puthur Fr. R. Michael Joe
Vicar Forane – Crawford Fr. D. Thomas
Vicar Forane – Ponmalai Fr. A. Chinnappan
Vicar Forane – Manaparai Fr. A. Arockia Sundara Raj
Vicar Forane – Keeranur Fr. Edward Raja
All Parish Priests
Senate Secretary Fr. S. Thomas
Co-ordinator of Commissions Fr. S. Melchior Raja
Diocesan Pastoral Council Secretary Mr. Francis Paul Durairaj
Diocesan Pastoral Council Joint Secretary Mrs. Mary Chandra
Laity Council Leader Mr. M.R. Asohan
Anbium & Liturgical Commission Fr. Michael Joe
Liturgical Commission Fr. David Raj
Bible Commission Secretary Fr. R. Melchior Raja
Catechism Commission Secretary Fr. Victor Jeyabalan
Charismatic Mission Fr. T. Albert
Dialogue and Ecumenism Commission’s Secretary Fr. Melchior Raja
Educational Committee’s Secretary Fr. A . Sahaya Jayakumar
Evangelization Commission’s Secretary Fr. Melchior Raja
Family Welfare Committee’s Secretary Mr. A.F. Vijayakumar
Health Commission’s Secretary Fr. Joseph Arul Rajan
Krithuvar Vazhvurimai Iyakkam Fr. S. John Alexander
Laity Commission’s Secretary Mr. P.M. Rajendran
Multipurpose Social Service Society’s Secretary Fr. A. Susai Alangaram
SC/ST/BC Commission’s Secretary Fr. D. Thomas
Social Communication commission’s Secretary Fr. Leo Melquir Babu
Vocational commission’s Secretary Fr. Antony Ramesh Kumar
Women Commission’s Secretary Mrs. J. Angela
Workers welfare commission’s Secretary Fr. Jeyaraj
Youth Commission’s Secretary Fr. John Alexander
BCC Co-ordinator –Puthur Mr. S. Lourdusamy
BCC Co-ordinator -Crawford Mr. Maria Joseph
BCC Co-ordinator -Ponmalai Mr. Gnanaraj Kumar
BCC Co-ordinator -Manaparai Ms. S. Angel Rathal
BCC Co-ordinator –Keeranur Mr. Victor
Diocesan Religious commission Leader Sr. Florine
Diocesan Religious commission Secretary Sr. Gnanaselvi
Representative of Religious:St. Anne’s Provincial Sr. Roselin SAT
Representative of Religious:Servite Provincial Sr. Benzita OSM
Representative of Religious:Holy Cross Provincial Sr. Rosy Antony SCC
Representative of Religious:Montfort Brothers Bro. Mariannan SG

 

Elected Members
Puthur Vicariate – Priests’ Representative
Crawford Vicariate – Priests’ Representative
Ponmalai Vicariate – Priests’ Representative
Manaparai Vicariate – Priests’ Representative
Keeranur Vicariate – Priests’ Representative Fr. Gnanadickam
Catechism and liturgical Commission’s Representative Mr. Pannerselvam
Youth Commission’s Representative
Anbiam & Biblical Commission’s Representative Mr. Antony Grus
Secretary – SC/ST/BC Commission’s Representative Mr. Alexander Roach
Krithuvar Vazhvurimai Iyakkam Representative Mr. Sahaya Maria Nathan
Secretary- Evangelization Commission’s Representative Mr. Robert
Laity Commission’s Representative Mrs. Clara
Laity Council – Representative Mr. L. Kulandairaj
Family Welfare Commission’s Representative Mrs. Roja Jenifer Jasmine
Women Commission’s Representative Mrs. Celine Mary
Workers welfare Commission’s Representative Mr. A. G. Joachin Raj
Dialogue and Ecumenism Commission’s Representative Mr. Lawrence
Multipurpose Social Service Society’s Representative Mrs. Santhanam
Social Communication Commission’s Representative Ms. Leema Rose
Educational Commission’s Representative
Vocational Commission’s Representative Fr.Suresh
Charismatic Commission’s Representative Mr. Augustine
Diocesan Catechist’s Representative Mr. Lazer
CRMI Mr. L. Kulanthai Raj
Vincent-de-Paul Mr. J. Gnanadickam
Legion of Mary Mr. Joe
BHEL Mr. Bergmans
Mr. Christober
Railway Catholic Union Mr. Simon Raj
Diocesan Catholic Union Mrs. Bernadette Pitchai
DCLM Sengai M. John
Franciscan Mr. S. Joseph Raj
Kolping Mr. Simon Raj

 

Nominated Members
Nomination by Bishop – Puthur
Nomination by Bishop – Crawford
Nomination by Bishop – Ponmalai
Nomination by Bishop – Manaparai
Nomination by Bishop – Keeranur

 

top
Puthur (Lay Representatives)
Puthur Mr. Stanislaus
Mr. Edward Manickam
Mr. George
Duraisamypuram Mr. Jeyaraj
Mr. Louis
Kulithalai Mr. Sebastian
Mr. Antonysamy
Mrs. Joy
Melapudur Mr. Bergit Rajan
Mr. Joseph Raj
Mr. Francis Leo
Palakarai – Holy Redeemer’s Mr. Babu Fernandes
Mr. Rajamanikam
Palayakoil Mr. I. Pushparaj
Mr. John Britto
Mr. Jerome
Pettavaithalai Mr. S. Davidraj
Mrs. Barbara Mary
Somarasampettai Mr. G. Xavier
Mr. Jesuraj
Mr. Albert
Teppakulam Mr. Arockia Selvarani
Mr. A. Joseph
Theresalpuram Mr. Edison Arokiaraj
Mr. Vincent
Mr. Gnanakumar
U. Thirumalai Mr. S. John Britto
Mrs. Vijaya Nirmala
Woraiyur Mr. Jeyaseelan
Mr. Julie John

 

Crawford (Lay Representatives)
Crawford Mr. David
Mr. Retchagan
Mrs. Arokiamary
Ammapettai Mr. Raju
Mr. Arokia Vinoth
Bosco Nagar Mr. Arokiasamy
Mr. Appasamy
Mrs. Margret
Edamalaipattipudur Mr. Victor
Mr. Xavier Raj
Mr. Dhanabalan
Fatimanagar Mr. Philip
Jeganmatha Nagar
Jerusalem Mr. Velankanni
K.K. Nagar Mr. E. Selvaraj
Kallukuzhi Mr. Selvaraj
Karumandapam Mr. Joseph Ezhilan
Nagamangalam Mr. Nesamoni
Mr. Charles
Periamilaguparai Mr. K. Arulraj
Thuraikudi

 

Ponmalai Vicariate (Lay Representatives)
Ponmalai
Ambigapuram Mr. George
Mr. Eugine
Mrs. Catherine
Ayyampatti
Kailasapuram Mr. Rajendran Venantius Rotrius
Kamaraj Nagar Mrs. S. Mary Chandra
Mr. V. Soosairaj
Kattur Mr. Devadoss
Mrs. Pragasi
Kottapattu Mr. Andrew Raj Kumar
Mr. Packiaraj
Lourdunagar Mr. Jeyaraj
Mr. S. Savarimuthu
Mullaikudi Mr. A. Emmanuel
OFT Mr. Edison Fernando
Mrs. O. Indra Mary
Pathalapettai Mr. Anthuvan
Mr. Robert
Sembattu Mr. Joseph
Mr. Milton
Mr. Kanagarajan
Subramaniapuram Mrs. Jothi Mary
Mr. Paulsoss
Mr. Mariasusai
Thirunagar Mr. R. Antony Joseph

 

Manaparai (Lay Representatives)
Avarampatti Mrs. V. Samanasumary
Mr. John Stephen
K. Udayapatti Mr. Sagayam Joseph
Mrs. Santhana Rajeshwari
Karungulam Mr. David
Mr. R. Moses
Mr. A. Gnanaraj
Malaiyadipatti Mr. Maria Arul Prakasam
Mr. Vimala Aanandhi
Manaparai Mrs. K. Rosali
Mrs. Mariaselvam
Muthapudayanpatti
N. Poolampatti Mr. G. Pitchi Arockiam
Mr. G. Selvaraj
P. Anaikaraipatty Mr. S. Selvaraj
Mrs. S. Josephine Mary
P. Kulathupatti Mr. P. James Antony Thomas
Mrs. Annammal
P. Udayapatti Mr. Amalraj
Palakurichi Mr. Jeganathan
Pallikudathanpatti Mr. Kulandairaja
Mr. Paulraj
Mrs. Vanakkamary
Perur Thogamalai Mr. Berckmance
Mr. A. Alphonse
Puthanatham
Thuvarankurichi
Viralimalai Mr. S. Selvaraj
Mrs. H. Lilly

 

Keeranur (Lay Representatives)
Avoor Mrs. L. Chandra Elizabeth
Mr. A. Xavier
Illupur Mr. A. Arockiasamy
Mrs. S. Xavier Mary
Kayampatti Mrs. Y. Arokia Mary
Keeranur Mr. Antony Cruz
Killukottai Mr. Selvaraj
Malai Matha Mr. Devaraj
Mr. Durairaj
Mrs. Victoria
Malampatty
Mathur Mr. Christuraj
Mr. Berchmans
Mrs. Jacquline
Nanjur Mr. S. Savariraj
Ravusapatti Mrs. J. Sagayamary
Mr. S. Kennedy
Sathampatty
Thirumalairayapuram Mr. S. Michael
Mrs. P. Alphonse Mary
Vayalogam Mr. Selvaraj
Mrs. Rathinam
top